PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Last Updated: June 2018

 

We take your privacy and the security of your personal data very seriously.

Sometimes we may need to collect data from you to improve this site and to stay in contact with you. This policy tells you exactly what we collect, how and why it is used, and the steps we take to protect your data and your privacy, along with contact information and details of how you can change the personal data we hold about you.

Please make sure you read the information carefully before using the site and make sure you agree to us using your information in the ways described below.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies to help make the user experience better, and to allow for statistics on the website to be captured. These statistics do not include your personal details or any other information that identifies you. By using this website, you consent to the use of such cookies.

However, if you wish to restrict, block, or delete the cookies that are set by this site or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. You can find out how to do this through your browser's Help function, but be aware that blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some websites.

This website is built on the Squarespace platform. Squarespace may use cookies which are necessary for the proper operation of their system, and to track the usage of this website in order to help the site owners understand how the site is being used – and ultimately provide an improved user experience.

This website also uses tracking software to monitor the way our visitors use the site and to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer's hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH US

We use anonymous information gathered about visitors to our site to understand your needs and provide you with a better experience.

In addition you may choose to provide personal data when contacting us Using the Contact Form. If we are legally obliged to do so, we may be required to provide data to relevant authorities.

CONTACTING US USING THE CONTACT FORM

If you choose to contact us using the Contact Form we will respond to your email query. This form is managed by Squarespace (our website provider) and they use your data only to send an email directly to us. We will not use your email for anything other than the request you make using the form. Again, you can contact us at hello *at* wearelucky *dot* org to request that your data to be removed or for a copy of the data we hold.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the information we collect against loss, misuse or any form of unlawful processing. However, it is important to note that we and our service providers cannot eliminate all security risks associated with data transmission and storage.

We recommend you read the Squarespace Privacy Policy for further information about how they provide security for sites using their service.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND LINKS

In general, the third-party providers we link to from the site will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you choose to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. When you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website contains links to social media sites. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the website domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies which may be more or less protective than this Policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in these fora.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

In addition, our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your place of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your place of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Refusing cookies when prompted as you visit the site

  • Email us at hello *at* wearelucky *dot* org to request a copy of your data or for your data to be removed.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Lucy Griffiths, who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact: hello *at* wearelucky *dot* org

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint or want more information, please contact us at hello *at* wearelucky *dot* org.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to contact you based on the permissions you have given.

APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.